Emmy Predictions

The Emmy nominations are tomorrow, so I thought I’d offer my predictions as to who I think will pop up. This is not an indicator of who I personally would pick, just who I think will be picked.

BEST DRAMA:
Homeland

The Americans

House of Cards

Breaking Bad

Game Of Thrones

Mad Men

(wildcard: Downton Abbey)

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA:

Damien Lewis, Homeland

Bryan Cranston, Breaking Bad

Jon Hamm, Mad Men

Kevin Spacey, House Of Cards

Kevin Bacon, The Following

Andrew Lincoln, The Walking Dead

(wild card: Jeff Daniels, The Newsroom)

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA:

Claire Danes, Homeland

Julianna Marguilies, The Good Wife

Elisabeth Moss, Mad Men

Keri Russell, The Americans

Kerry Washington, Scandal

Vera Farmiga (Bates Motel)

(wild card: Tatiana Maslany, Orphan Black)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA:

Mandy Patinkin, Homeland

Peter Dinklage, Game Of Thrones

Aaron Paul, Breaking Bad

Corey Stoll, House Of Cards

Jonathan Banks, Breaking Bad

Jeff Perry, Scandal

(wild card: Freddie Highmore, Bates Motel)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA:

Maggie Smith, Downton Abbey

Christine Baranksi, The Good Wife

Monica Potter, Parenthood

Christina Hendricks, Mad Men

Morena Baccarin, Homeland

Michelle Fairley, Game Of Thrones

(wildcards: Abigail Spencer, Rectify, Anna Gunn, Breaking Bad, and Jennifer Carpenter, Dexter)

GUEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA:

Nathan Lane, The Good Wife

Ray Romano, Parenthood

Michael J. Fox, The Good Wife

Jimmy Smits, Sons of Anarchy

Matthew Perry, The Good Wife

Patton Oswalt, Justified

GUEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA:

Martha Plimpton, The Good Wife

Gillian Anderson, Hannibal

Stockard Channing, The Good Wife

Jane Fonda, The Newsroom

Shirley MacLaine, Downton Abbey

Carrie Preston, The Good Wife

BEST COMEDY SERIES:

Modern Family

The Big Bang Theory

Girls

Louie

30 Rock

Parks and Recreation

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY:

Alec Baldwin, 30 Rock

Don Cheadle, House of Lies

Jim Parsons, The Big Bang Theory

Louie CK, Louie

Jake Johnson, The New Girl

Jason Bateman, Arrested Development

(wildcard: Jon Cryer, Two and a Half Men)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY:

Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep

Zooey Deschanel, The New Girl

Lena Dunham, Girls

Amy Poehler, Parks and Recreation

Melissa McCarthy, Mike and Molly

Tina Fey, 30 Rock

(wildcard: Mindy Kaling, The Mindy Project)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY:

Eric Stonestreet, Modern Family

Ty Burrell, Modern Family

Ed O’Neill, Modern Family

Nick Offerman, Parks and Recreation

Max Greenfield, The New Girl

Simon Helberg, The Big Bang Theory

(wildcard: Jeffrey Tambor, Arrested Development)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY:

Julie Bowen, Modern Family
Sofia Vergara, Modern Family

Kaley Cuoco, Big Bang Theory

Melissa Rauch, Big Bang Theory

Mayim Bialik, Big Bang Theory

Jessica Walter, Arrested Development

(hopefully a wildcard: Casey Wilson, Happy Endings)

BEST GUEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY:

Justin Timberlake, Saturday Night Live

Louie CK, Saturday Night Live

Rob Reiner, The New Girl

Robin Williams, Louie

Bob Newhart, The Big Bang Theory

Patrick Wilson, Girls

BEST GUEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY:

Melissa McCarthy, Saturday Night Live

Megan Mullally, Parks and Recreation

Kate Hudson, Glee

Melissa Leo, Louie

Elaine Stritch, 30 Rock

Parker Posey, Louie

BEST MINI/MOVIE:

American Horror Story

Behind The Candelabra

Phil Spector

Political Animals

Top Of The Lake

Parade’s End

BEST ACTOR IN A MINI/MOVIE:

Michael Douglas, Behind The Candelabra

Matt Damon, Behind The Candelabra

Al Pacino, Phil Spector

Benedict Cumberbatch, Parade’s End

Toby Jones, The Girl

BEST ACTRESS IN A MINI/MOVIE:

Jessica Lange, American Horror Story

Helen Mirren, Phil Spector

Sigourney Weaver, Political Animals

Elisabeth Moss, Top of The Lake

Rebecca Hall, Parade’s End

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MINI/MOVIE:

Rob Lowe, Behind The Candelabra

Zachary Quinto, American Horror Story

James Cromwell, American Horror Story

Peter Mullan, Top Of The Lake

James Woods, Mary and Martha

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MINI/MOVIE:

Ellen Burstyn, Political Animals

Holly Hunter, Top Of The Lake

Alfre Woodard, Steel Magnolias

Sarah Paulson, American Horror Story

Imelda Staunton, The Girl

BEST REALITY COMPETITION SERIES:

Top Chef

The Voice
The Amazing Race

So You Think You Can Dance

Ru Paul’s Drag Race

Project Runway

BEST REALITY HOST:

Ryan Seacrest, American Idol

Cat Deeley, So You Think You Can Dance

Tom Bergeron, Dancing With The Stars

Carson Daly, The Voice

Phil Keoghan, The Amazing Race

BEST VARIETY SERIES:

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart

The Colbert Report

Saturday Night Live

Jimmy Kimmel Live

Late Night With Jimmy Fallon

Real Time With Bill Maher

Say Something!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s